Open Sans

Montserrat

Privacy Policy/ Terms & Conditions


theaiconsultinglab.com Privacy Policy

Type of website: Ecommerce

Effective date: 11th day of July, 2023

theaiconsultinglab.com (the "Site") is owned and operated by Marcus McGehee. Marcus McGehee is the data controller and can be contacted at:

info@theaiconsultinglab.com

(225) 719-2969

1527 Eden Isle Blvd NE, Apt 250, St. Petersburg FL 33704

Purpose

The purpose of this privacy policy (this "Privacy Policy") is to inform users of our Site of the following:

The personal data we will collect;Use of collected data;Who has access to the data collected;The rights of Site users; andThe Site's cookie policy.

This Privacy Policy applies in addition to the terms and conditions of our Site.

GDPR

For users in the European Union, we adhere to the Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council of 27 April 2016, known as the General Data Protection Regulation (the "GDPR"). For users in the United Kingdom, we adhere to the GDPR as enshrined in the Data Protection Act 2018.

We have not appointed a Data Protection Officer as we do not fall within the categories of controllers and processors required to appoint a Data Protection Officer under Article 37 of the GDPR.

Consent

By using our Site users agree that they consent to:

The conditions set out in this Privacy Policy.

When the legal basis for us processing your personal data is that you have provided your consent to that processing, you may withdraw your consent at any time. If you withdraw your consent, it will not make processing which we completed before you withdrew your consent unlawful.

You can withdraw your consent by: By emailing info@theaiconsultinglab.com to request a removal.

Legal Basis for Processing

We collect and process personal data about users in the EU only when we have a legal basis for doing so under Article 6 of the GDPR.

We rely on the following legal basis to collect and process the personal data of users in the EU:

Users have provided their consent to the processing of their data for one or more specific purposes.

Personal Data We Collect

We only collect data that helps us achieve the purpose set out in this Privacy Policy. We will not collect any additional data beyond the data listed below without notifying you first.

Data Collected Automatically

When you visit and use our Site, we may automatically collect and store the following information:

IP address;Clicked links; andContent viewed.

Data Collected in a Non-Automatic Way

We may also collect the following data when you perform certain functions on our Site:

First and last name;Email address;Phone number;Address; andPayment information.

This data may be collected using the following methods:

Via form fill; andCreating an account.

How We Use Personal Data

Data collected on our Site will only be used for the purposes specified in this Privacy Policy or indicated on the relevant pages of our Site. We will not use your data beyond what we disclose in this Privacy Policy.

The data we collect automatically is used for the following purposes:

For website improvements, and to track advertising campaign effectiveness.

The data we collect when the user performs certain functions may be used for the following purposes:

To create an account within our software.

Who We Share Personal Data With

Employees

We may disclose user data to any member of our organization who reasonably needs access to user data to achieve the purposes set out in this Privacy Policy.

Other Disclosures

We will not sell or share your data with other third parties, except in the following cases:

If the law requires it;If it is required for any legal proceeding;To prove or protect our legal rights; andTo buyers or potential buyers of this company in the event that we seek to sell the company.

If you follow hyperlinks from our Site to another Site, please note that we are not responsible for and have no control over their privacy policies and practices.

How Long We Store Personal Data

User data will be stored until the purpose the data was collected for has been achieved.

You will be notified if your data is kept for longer than this period.

How We Protect Your Personal Data

In order to protect your security, we use the strongest available browser encryption and store all of our data on servers in secure facilities. All data is only accessible to our employees. Our employees are bound by strict confidentiality agreements and a breach of this agreement would result in the employee's termination.

While we take all reasonable precautions to ensure that user data is secure and that users are protected, there always remains the risk of harm. The Internet as a whole can be insecure at times and therefore we are unable to guarantee the security of user data beyond what is reasonably practical.

Your Rights as a User

Under the GDPR, you have the following rights:

Right to be informed;Right of access;Right to rectification;Right to erasure;Right to restrict processing;Right to data portability; andRight to object.

Children

We do not knowingly collect or use personal data from children under 16 years of age. If we learn that we have collected personal data from a child under 16 years of age, the personal data will be deleted as soon as possible. If a child under 16 years of age has provided us with personal data their parent or guardian may contact our privacy officer.

How to Access, Modify, Delete, or Challenge the Data Collected

If you would like to know if we have collected your personal data, how we have used your personal data, if we have disclosed your personal data and to who we disclosed your personal data, if you would like your data to be deleted or modified in any way, or if you would like to exercise any of your other rights under the GDPR, please contact our privacy officer here:

Marcus McGehee

marcus@theaiconsultinglab.com

12257192969

1527 Eden Isle Blvd NE APT 250, St. Petersburg, FL, 33704

Do Not Track Notice

Do Not Track ("DNT") is a privacy preference that you can set in certain web browsers. We respond to browser-initiated DNT signals. If we receive a DNT signal that indicates a user does not wish to be tracked, we will not track that user.

Cookie Policy

A cookie is a small file, stored on a user's hard drive by a website. Its purpose is to collect data relating to the user's browsing habits. You can choose to be notified each time a cookie is transmitted. You can also choose to disable cookies entirely in your internet browser, but this may decrease the quality of your user experience.

We use the following types of cookies on our Site:

Functional cookiesFunctional cookies are used to remember the selections you make on our Site so that your selections are saved for your next visits;Analytical cookiesAnalytical cookies allow us to improve the design and functionality of our Site by collecting data on how you access our Site, for example data on the content you access, how long you stay on our Site, etc; andTargeting cookiesTargeting cookies collect data on how you use the Site and your preferences. This allows us to personalize the information you see on our Site for you.

Modifications

This Privacy Policy may be amended from time to time in order to maintain compliance with the law and to reflect any changes to our data collection process. When we amend this Privacy Policy we will update the "Effective Date" at the top of this Privacy Policy. We recommend that our users periodically review our Privacy Policy to ensure that they are notified of any updates. If necessary, we may notify users by email of changes to this Privacy Policy.

Complaints

If you have any complaints about how we process your personal data, please contact us through the contact methods listed in the


Contact Information

section so that we can, where possible, resolve the issue. If you feel we have not addressed your concern in a satisfactory manner you may contact a supervisory authority. You also have the right to directly make a complaint to a supervisory authority. You can lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority by contacting the appropriate authorities.

Form Disclaimer

“By submitting this form, you consent to receive SMS messages and/or emails from our company. To unsubscribe, follow the instructions provided in our communications. Msg & data rates may apply for SMS. Your information is secure and will not be sold to third parties.”

Text Disclaimer

“By receiving this message, you agree to our SMS communication terms. To opt out, reply "STOP", at any time. Message and data rates may apply. Your information is secure and won't be sold.”

Email Disclaimer

“This message, including any attachments, is intended solely for the use of the individual or entity to which it is addressed and may contain confidential and/or privileged information. If you are not the intended recipient, please delete this email immediately and notify the sender.Any unauthorized review, use, disclosure, or distribution of this email or its contents is strictly prohibited. The views and opinions expressed in this email are those of the sender and do not necessarily reflect the views and opinions of the organization they represent.While we make every effort to ensure that our emails are free from viruses, malware, and other malicious software, we cannot guarantee their security. Therefore, we advise you to take appropriate precautions before opening any attachments or links contained in this email.We assume no liability for any loss or damage arising from the use of this email or its contents. If you have any questions or concerns, please contact the sender or your IT department.”


Earnings and Results Disclaimer

“The financial information, strategies, and projections provided on our website, products, or services are intended for educational and informational purposes only. Past performance is not indicative of future results, and individual success may vary. We cannot guarantee that you will achieve similar outcomes or results by following the information, advice, or strategies shared on our platform.We are not responsible for any financial decisions or actions you take based on the information provided. It is your responsibility to conduct your own research and consult with a qualified financial professional before making any investment or financial decisions.Our company disclaims any liability for losses or damages that may arise directly or indirectly from the use or reliance on the information provided. By using our website, products, or services, you agree to assume all risks associated with such use and to release our company, its affiliates, and partners from any claims, damages, or liabilities that may arise from your financial decisions.”

Testimonial Disclaimer

“The testimonials presented on our website, products, or services reflect the individual experiences of our customers and are provided for illustrative purposes only. They are not intended to guarantee, promise, or represent that all customers will achieve the same or similar results. Individual results and experiences may vary, and the outcomes mentioned in the testimonials should not be considered typical or standard.Our company does not verify the accuracy or authenticity of the testimonials, and they should be viewed as subjective opinions provided voluntarily by our customers. We cannot assure that every customer will have a similar experience or achieve the same level of satisfaction. By using our website, products, or services, you acknowledge and agree that our company is not responsible for any decisions or actions you take based on the testimonials provided.”

Affiliate Disclaimer

“Some of the links on this website, in our content, or within our promotional materials may be affiliate links, which means that our company may earn a commission if you make a purchase or sign up for a service through these links, at no additional cost to you. We recommend and promote only those products or services that we genuinely believe in and have personally reviewed, tested, or experienced.Our participation in affiliate programs is designed to support the ongoing maintenance and development of our website, content, and services. While we may receive financial compensation through your engagement with these affiliate links, please note that our opinions, recommendations, and reviews remain unbiased and objective. By using our website, products, or services, you acknowledge and agree that our company is not responsible for any decisions or actions you take based on the information provided. It is your responsibility to conduct your own research and consult with a qualified professional before making any investment or purchasing decisions.”

© Copyright The AI Consulting Lab 2024